Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa ovata (Nees) Lindau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Isoglossa bachmannii Lindau, Rhytiglossa ovata Nees
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Isoglossa ovata is a widespread and still relatively common species that is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 18 792 km². It is not yet in danger of extinction, but needs to be monitored. It is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and occurs in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal coastal areas between East London and Inanda.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Transkei Coastal Belt, Northern Coastal Forest, Hamburg Dune Thicket, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Umtiza Forest Thicket, Southern Coastal Forest, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Southern Mistbelt Forest
Description
It occupies in rocky coastal grasslands and forest margins, predominantly on sandstone.
Threats
At least 45% of this species' coastal grassland habitat has been lost to urban expansion, coastal development, timber plantations and sugarcane cultivation. Habitat loss continues across its range, and it has lost an estimated 5% over 24 years (1990-2014). Subpopulations in forest margins are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, and large areas of coastal grasslands are degraded due to overgrazing.
Population

Isoglossa ovata is widespread and known from at least 30 locations. Due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range, the population is declining, but not at a rate significant enough to reach a 30% population reduction in three generations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa ovata (Nees) LindauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K., Sebola, R.J. and Poriazis, D.L. 2017. Taxonomic revision of white-flowered Isoglossa Oerst. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 108:48-80.


Clarke, C.B. 1901. Acanthaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):1-92. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Isoglossa ovata (Nees) Lindau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isoglossa ovata on iNaturalist