Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Iphigenia oliveri Engl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Iphigenia bechuanica Baker, Iphigenia stenotepala K.Krause
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern Africa from Somalia to eastern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Riparian and open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Iphigenia bechuanica BakerLeast Concern 2012.1
Iphigenia bechuanica BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hoenselaar, K. 2005. Colchicaceae. In: H.J. Beentje and S.A. Ghazanfar (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1961. Iphigenia and Camptorrhiza in southern Africa. Kirkia 1:84-87.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Iphigenia oliveri Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Iphigenia oliveri on iNaturalist