Droguetia iners subsp. iners

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Droguetia iners (Forssk.) Schweinf. subsp. iners
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
URTICACEAE
Synonyms
Droguetia thunbergii N.E.Br., Droguetia woodii N.E.Br., Urtica iners Forssk., Urtica urens L. var. iners (Forssk.) Wedd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/24
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Droguetia iners (Forssk.) Schweinf. subsp. iners Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Droguetia iners (Forssk.) Schweinf. subsp. iners Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Droguetia iners (Forssk.) Schweinf. subsp. iners. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Droguetia iners subsp. iners on iSpot