Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pilea rivularis Wedd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
URTICACEAE
Synonyms
Pilea ceratomera Wedd., Pilea worsdellii N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/24
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pilea rivularis Wedd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pilea rivularis Wedd.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Pilea rivularis Wedd.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Pilea rivularis Wedd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pilea rivularis on iNaturalist