Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta equisetoides Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia equisetoides (Baker) R.E.Fr., Vellozia equisetoides (Baker) Baker, Xerophyta equisetoides Baker var. setosa L.B.Sm. & Ayensu, Xerophyta melleri Baker, Xerophyta retinervis Baker var. equisetoides (Baker) Coetzee
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/15
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta equisetoides BakerLeast Concern 2014.1
Xerophyta equisetoides Baker var. equisetoides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Xerophyta equisetoides Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xerophyta equisetoides on iNaturalist