Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta pauciramosa (L.B.Sm. & Ayensu) Behnke
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Xerophyta equisetoides Baker var. pauciramosa L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta pauciramosa (L.B.Sm. & Ayensu) BehnkeLeast Concern 2014.1
Xerophyta equisetoides Baker var. pauciramosa L.B.Sm. & AyensuLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta pauciramosa (L.B.Sm. & Ayensu) Behnke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Burns


Search for images of Xerophyta pauciramosa on iNaturalist