Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Phylica dioica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phylica dioica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHAMNACEAE
Synonyms
Phylica reflexa Lam.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/10/07
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 920 km², AOO <920 km²), but still fairly common species that is affected by competition from alien invasive plants across most of its range. There are an estimated five to 10 locations, and at least one known subpopulation is declining due to spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Jonkershoek.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Threats
Subpopulations on Noordhoek Peak are threatened by competition from severe alien invasive pine infestations (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2011). Elsewhere on the Cape Peninsula, efforts have been made to clear alien invasive plants, but ongoing management is needed to prevent reinvasions. Subpopulations in Jonkershoek are not currently threatened, but the lower slopes of the valley are also under timber plantations, and escaping pine seedlings spreading up the slopes is a potential threat.
Population

This species is common across the Cape Peninsula, From Camp's Bay and Devil's Peak to Cape Point. Goldblatt and Manning (2000) and Manning and Goldblatt (2012) indicate that it occurs in Jonkershoek, but the species' distribution and abundance in this area is poorly known.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Phylica dioica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phylica dioica on iSpot