Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phylica hirta Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHAMNACEAE
Synonyms
Phylica cylindrica Sond. (in part), not of J.C.Wendl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/10/01
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1547 km² and AOO 36 km²) and very poorly known species. It is known from less than 10 locations and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Nardouws and Olifants River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes and plateaus.
Threats
This species has lost at least 30% of its habitat to citrus and rooibos tea cultivation, and loss continues.
Population

This species is known from very few records, and was last recorded in 1949. The population is suspected to be declining due to ongoing habitat loss. Field surveys are urgently needed to relocate this species in the wild.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phylica hirta PillansNT B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pillans, N.S. 1942. The genus Phylica, Linn. Journal of South African Botany 8(1):1-164.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Phylica hirta Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phylica hirta on iNaturalist