Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Priva adhaerens (Forssk.) Chiov.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VERBENACEAE
Synonyms
Priva abyssinica Jaub. & Spach, Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. abyssinica (Jaub. & Spach) Moldenke, Priva leptostachya of other authors, Baker in F.T.A. (in part), not of Juss. (misapplied name), Ruellia adhaerens Forssk.
Common Names
Isinama (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden, D.A. Kamundi & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Priva adhaerens (Forssk.) Chiov.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. abyssinica (Jaub. & Spach) MoldenkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Govaerts, R. and Atkins, S. 2017. World Checklist of Verbenaceae. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W., Kamundi, D.A. & Potter, L. 2006. Priva adhaerens (Forssk.) Chiov. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Priva adhaerens on iNaturalist