Caesia capensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesia capensis (Bolus) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Herpolirion capense Bolus, Nanolirion capense (Bolus) Benth. & Hook.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/02/15
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Only from the highest peaks in the Cape Fold Mountains. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groot Winterhoek Mountains and Du Toit's Peak to Seweweekspoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone, high alpine peaks above 1600 m.
Threats
No threats known.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Caesia capensis (Bolus) Oberm.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Caesia capensis (Bolus) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Caesia capensis on iSpot