Wild Cow Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Wild Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, also extending northwards across southern and tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Dry grasslands and open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. var. dekindtiana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. var. huillensis (Welw. ex Baker) B.J.PienaarLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Mithen, R. and Kibblewhite, H. 1993. Taxonomy and ecology of Vigna unguiculata (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae) in south-central Africa. Kirkia 14(1):100-113.


Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pienaar, B.J. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1992. The Vigna unguiculata complex (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 58(6):414-429.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Verdcourt, B. 1970. Studies in the Leguminosae-Papilionoïdeae for the 'Flora of Tropical East Africa': IV. Kew Bulletin 24(3):507-569.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana on iSpot