Narrow-leaf Cow Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. stenophylla (Harv.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Vigna angustifoliolata Verdc., Vigna antunesii in sense of Torre, not of Harms, as to Baum 196, Vigna stenophylla (Harv.) Burtt Davy, Vigna triloba Walp., Vigna triloba Walp. var. stenophylla Harv.
Common Names
Narrow-leaf Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending to the northern coastal plain of KwaZulu-Natal. Widespread, but fairly rare elsewhere in southern and tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Highveld grasslands, kalahari dunes and coastal dune grasslands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. stenophylla (Harv.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & StainierLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Mithen, R. and Kibblewhite, H. 1993. Taxonomy and ecology of Vigna unguiculata (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae) in south-central Africa. Kirkia 14(1):100-113.


Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pienaar, B.J. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1992. The Vigna unguiculata complex (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 58(6):414-429.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. stenophylla (Harv.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. stenophylla on iSpot