Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. ovata (E.Mey.) B.J.Pienaar
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Scytalis tenuis E.Mey., Scytalis tenuis E.Mey. var. ovata E.Mey., Scytalise tenuis E.Mey., Scytalise tenuis E.Mey. var. ovata E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. ovata (E.Mey.) B.J.Pienaar. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis var. ovata on iNaturalist