Otholobium carneum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium carneum (E.Mey.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea carnea E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/08/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
All known subpopulations are protected in nature reserves and wilderness areas where they are not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Kouga and Baviaanskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium carneum (E.Mey.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium carneum (E.Mey.) C.H.Stirt.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium carneum (E.Mey.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium carneum on iSpot