Otholobium bolusii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium bolusii (H.M.L.Forbes) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea bolusii H.M.L.Forbes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/08/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<10 000 km², ± 20 locations are known. Some habitat has been transformed for wheat cultivation, and remaining subpopulations are declining due to livestock grazing and continued expansion of crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mesic montane fynbos and West Coast renosterveld.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium bolusii (H.M.L.Forbes) C.H.Stirt.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium bolusii (H.M.L.Forbes) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium bolusii (H.M.L.Forbes) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Otholobium bolusii on iSpot