Otholobium venustum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium venustum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea venusta Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/11/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO<1000 km², eight known locations are declining due to continued habitat loss to urban and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld
Description
Calcareous sands and clays within 3 km of the coast.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium venustum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.VU B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium venustum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Otholobium venustum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium venustum on iSpot