Otholobium bowieanum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium bowieanum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea bowieana Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/30
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on habitat loss to crop cultivation in the past 110 years (generation length >50 years). EOO<500 km², four remaining locations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion and further habitat loss to agriculture.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane to lowland fynbos on loamy to clay soils, 60-650 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium bowieanum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.EN A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium bowieanum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Otholobium bowieanum (Harv.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Otholobium bowieanum on iSpot