Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wiborgia tetraptera E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Jacksonago tetraptera (E.Mey.) Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Calvinia and Nieuwoudtville to Malmesbury and the Hex River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos-renosterveld transitional vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wiborgia tetraptera E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1975. Studies on Wiborgia Thunb. and related species of Lebeckia Thunb. (Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 38:1-83.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Wiborgia tetraptera E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Wiborgia tetraptera on iNaturalist