Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Rafnia humilis Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2c; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/07/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P.A. Manyama
Justification
A population reduction of >80% is estimated based on a >90% habitat loss to urban expansion and the local extinction of >80% of known locations in the past 150 years (generation length 50 years). One known location remains (EOO and AOO<10 km²), where the habitat is being degraded by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula including the Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland flats on sand dunes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van WykCR A2c; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Campbell, G.J. and Van Wyk, B.-E. 2001. A taxonomic revision of Rafnia (Fabaceae, Crotalarieae). South African Journal of Botany 67(2):90-149.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Manyama, P.A. 2008. Rafnia angulata Thunb. subsp. humilis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.J.Campbell & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rafnia angulata subsp. humilis on iNaturalist