Cyclopia latifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia latifolia DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia cordifolia Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered D
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, N.A. Helme & F. Daniels
Justification
Only 23 plants are known. The population is potentially threatened by poor fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Constantiaberg and Table Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Marshy, rocky, sandstone seeps, 900-1000 m.
Threats
This appears to be a slow-growing reseeder which may be sensitive to too frequent fires. Fire management on Table Mountain is difficult as it is close to urban areas.
Population

Only 23 plants were found when the population was last surveyed during the 1990s.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Table Mountain National Park
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia latifolia DC.CR DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Cyclopia latifolia DC.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Helme, N.A. & Daniels, F. 2011. Cyclopia latifolia DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia latifolia on iSpot