Van Stadensberg Honeybush Tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia longifolia Vogel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Bergtee (a), Van Stadensberg Honeybush Tea (e), Van Stadensberg-heuningbostee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
W. Berrington, D. Raimondo, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & A.P. Dold
Justification
EOO 31 km², three small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain after much of the habitat has been transformed to forestry plantations. Declining due to alien plant invasion of the habitat and inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Van Stadens Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Moist, sandy soil along river banks, 300-600 m.
Threats
Afforestation. Local forestry companies have put effort into removing alien vegetation and pine plantations, however alien invasive plants and inappropriate fire management continue to result in degradation of this species' habitat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia longifolia VogelCR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cyclopia longifolia VogelEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Berrington, W., Raimondo, D., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Dold, A.P. 2011. Cyclopia longifolia Vogel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/12/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Raimondo


Search for images of Cyclopia longifolia on iSpot