Cyclopia alpina

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia alpina A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia genistoides (L.) R.Br. var. ovalifolia Kies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread, montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland, Hex River and Wemmershoek mountains in the west and Kammanassie Mountains in the south.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Summits and upper slopes in rocky, sandy soil, 1 170-2 070 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Resprouts from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia alpina A.L.SchutteLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Cyclopia alpina A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyclopia alpina on iSpot