Cyclopia aurescens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia aurescens Kies
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclopia aurescens Kies var. aurescens
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & N.A. Helme
Justification
A range-restricted, montane species, EOO 37 km². This resprouter has no threats and is locally common on moist slopes.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Klein Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, sandy soil on mountain slopes above 1 800 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
A long-lived resprouter. Plants sprout from a woody rootstock after fire.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia aurescens KiesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Helme, N.A. 2011. Cyclopia aurescens Kies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyclopia aurescens on iSpot