Ladismith Yellow Keurtjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stirtonanthus chrysanthus (Adamson) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Podalyria chrysantha Adamson, Stirtonia chrysantha (Adamson) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Common Names
Ladismith Yellow Keurtjie (e), Ladismith-geelkeurtjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 4 km², habitat quality and two known locations is declining due to water extraction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lower slopes of the Klein Swartberg near Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Stream banks on lower southern slopes and on shale bands, 800-1500 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stirtonanthus chrysanthus (Adamson) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stirtonanthus chrysanthus (Adamson) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Stirtonanthus chrysanthus (Adamson) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stirtonanthus chrysanthus on iSpot