Swartberg Yellow Keurtjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stirtonanthus taylorianus (L.Bolus) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Podalyria tayloriana L.Bolus, Stirtonia tayloriana (L.Bolus) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte
Common Names
Swartberg Yellow Keurtjie (e), Swartberg-geelkeurtjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, D. Raimondo & J.E. Victor
Justification
Two known locations are potentially threatened by groundwater extraction, a deleterious fire regime and road construction and maintenance.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos on stream banks, 700-1500 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stirtonanthus taylorianus (L.Bolus) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stirtonanthus taylorianus (L.Bolus) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.SchutteRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Raimondo, D. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Stirtonanthus taylorianus (L.Bolus) B.-E.van Wyk & A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/10/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© A. van Zuydam

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Stirtonanthus taylorianus on iSpot