Knysna Wood Fern

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amauropelta knysnaensis (N.C.Anthony & Schelpe) Parris
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Thelypteris knysnaensis N.C.Anthony & Schelpe
Common Names
Knysna Wood Fern (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/03/08
Assessor(s)
C.J. Geldenhuys & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from three locations. Potentially threatened by logging.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
George.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Afrotemperate Forest
Description
Damp places in coastal forest.
Threats
Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amauropelta knysnaensis (N.C.Anthony & Schelpe) ParrisVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Thelypteris knysnaensis N.C.Anthony & SchelpeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Geldenhuys, C.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Amauropelta knysnaensis (N.C.Anthony & Schelpe) Parris. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amauropelta knysnaensis on iSpot