Many-veined Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia pondoensis (Schönland) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus pondoensis Schönland
Common Names
Many-veined Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia pondoensis (Schönland) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus pondoensis SchönlandLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Rhus pondoensis SchönlandInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Searsia pondoensis (Schönland) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia pondoensis on iSpot