Searsia pygmaea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia pygmaea (Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus pygmaea Moffett
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
One of the rarest members of the genus, known from a very small area (EOO 32.5 km²) from three locations. Potentially threatened by dam construction, mining and urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Barberton Montane Grassland
Description
Grassland, restricted to amphibolite serpentine soils, 1950 m.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia pygmaea (Moffett) MoffettVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moffett, R.O. 1990. A taxonomic study of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished PhD Thesis., University of Stellenbosch.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2006. Searsia pygmaea (Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© W. McCleland


Search for images of Searsia pygmaea on iSpot