Waterberg Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. dentata (Engl.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus dyeri R.Fern. & A.Fern., Rhus rigida Mill. (in part), Rhus rigida Mill. var. dentata (Engl.) Moffett, Rhus rupicola J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans, Rhus zeyheri Sond. var. dentata Engl.
Common Names
Waterberg Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. dentata (Engl.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. dentata (Engl.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia rigida var. dentata on iSpot