Sederbergtaaibos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia rimosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus rigida in sense of of other authors, not of Mill. (misapplied name), Rhus rimosa Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Sederbergtaaibos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/12
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia rimosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Searsia rimosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia rimosa on iSpot