Rooiblomtaaibos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia scytophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Rooiblomtaaibos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/04
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to Kogelberg and the Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia scytophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett var. scytophylla Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Searsia scytophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett var. dentata (Moffett) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Searsia scytophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia scytophylla on iSpot