Smalblaartaaibos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia stenophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus rosmarinifolia Vahl var. stenophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schönland, Rhus stenophylla Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Smalblaartaaibos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2008/03/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, J.E. Victor & R.H. Archer
Justification
Known from less than 10 locations and potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula and Paarl to Gordon's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia stenophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) MoffettNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus stenophylla Eckl. & Zeyh.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Victor, J.E. & Archer, R.H. 2008. Searsia stenophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia stenophylla on iSpot