Drakensberg Dwarf Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia dracomontana (Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus dracomontana Moffett
Common Names
Drakensberg Dwarf Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/01/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A habitat specialist, EOO 1953 km², AOO <200 km², known from at least five locations from the foothills of the Drakensberg but likely to be undercollected and to occur at a minimum of five more locations. Threatened by habitat degradation as a result of livestock overgrazing and too frequent fires at a number of its subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Lower Drakensberg Escarpment around Charlestown and Wakkerstroom in southern Mpumalanga and at Van Reenen on the Free State-KwaZulu-Natal border.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Dolerite grasslands at the edge of scrub forest, 1700-2100 m.
Threats
Habitat degradation as a result of livestock overgrazing and frequent fire is threatening some of the subpopulations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia dracomontana (Moffett) MoffettRare 2012.1
Searsia dracomontana (Moffett) MoffettRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus dracomontana MoffettLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Rhus dracomontana MoffettInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1990. A taxonomic study of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished PhD Thesis., University of Stellenbosch.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2013. Searsia dracomontana (Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia dracomontana on iSpot