Searsia albomarginata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia albomarginata (Sond.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus albomarginata Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered D
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Known from fewer than 50 mature individuals from an EOO of 27 km².
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Albany, west of Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bhisho Thornveld
Description
Grassy fynbos in rocky, red sandstone soils.
Threats
No threats
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia albomarginata (Sond.) MoffettCR DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus albomarginata Sond.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2005. Searsia albomarginata (Sond.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia albomarginata on iSpot