Needle-leaf Dwarf Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. glaberrima (Schönland) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus gracillima Engl. (in part), Rhus gracillima Engl. var. glaberrima Schönland
Common Names
Needle-leaf Dwarf Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/04/08
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. glaberrima (Schönland) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. glaberrima (Schönland) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia gracillima var. glaberrima on iSpot