Searsia gracillima var. gracillima

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. gracillima
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus gracillima Engl. (in part), Rhus gracillima Engl. var. gracillima
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2008/07/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 227 km², known from seven to 10 locations. Most subpopulations are in still relatively undisturbed sites outside of the urban edge of Pretoria, however, due to its proximity to the urban centre it is potentially threatened by future development. One known subpopulation in Pretoria east has declined due to habitat loss as a result of development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng
Range
Restricted to a small area to the northeast of Pretoria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky quartzitic outcrops in bushveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. gracillima NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moffett, R.O. 1990. A taxonomic study of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished PhD Thesis., University of Stellenbosch.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Searsia gracillima (Engl.) Moffett var. gracillima. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia gracillima var. gracillima on iSpot