Sharp-toothed Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia grandidens (Harv. ex Engl.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus galpinii Schinz, Rhus grandidens Harv. ex Engl.
Common Names
Sharp-toothed Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.H. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia grandidens (Harv. ex Engl.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus grandidens Harv. ex Engl.VU B2bcd,C2a,D2Scott-Shaw (1999)
Rhus grandidens Harv. ex Engl.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Archer, R.H. 2005. Searsia grandidens (Harv. ex Engl.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia grandidens on iSpot