Harvey's Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia harveyi (Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus harveyi Moffett, Rhus hirta Harv. ex Engl.
Common Names
Harvey's Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2009/08/14
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw & J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted species known from less than 10 locations. Potentially threatened by crop cultivation and afforestation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Ithala Nature Reserve and Mbabane (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Grasslands, rocky sites, among sandstone rocks and quartzitic soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia harveyi (Moffett) MoffettNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus harveyi MoffettLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Rhus harveyi MoffettRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R. & Victor, J.E. 2009. Searsia harveyi (Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon

© R. Boon


Search for images of Searsia harveyi on iSpot