Slender Karee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia keetii (Schönland) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus keetii Schönland
Common Names
Slender Karee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia keetii (Schönland) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Searsia keetii (Schönland) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia keetii on iSpot