Mountain Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia krebsiana (C.Presl ex Engl.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus krebsiana C.Presl ex Engl.
Common Names
Mountain Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia krebsiana (C.Presl ex Engl.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus krebsiana C.Presl ex Engl.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Rhus krebsiana C.Presl ex Engl.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Searsia krebsiana (C.Presl ex Engl.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia krebsiana on iSpot