KwaZulu-Dwarf Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia kwazuluana (Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus kwazuluana Moffett
Common Names
KwaZulu-Dwarf Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/15
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 4800 km², occurs as scattered individuals. No significant threats. The sandy, nutrient-poor soils in which it grows are not suitable for crop cultivation and most subpopulations are protected within three large nature reserves.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Mkuze to St Lucia to Tembe, probably also southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Sandy coastal grasslands as well as stony hilltop grasslands and woodlands.
Threats
Although heavy selective grazing may account for the absence of this species in the Mbazwana area (Scott-Shaw 1999), there are at present no serious threats to this species (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm. 2007). The sandy soils in which it grows is not suitable for agriculture (they are very nutrient poor) and most populations are protected within three large nature reserves.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in Greater St Lucia Wetland Park, Mkuze Game Reserve and Tembe Elephant Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia kwazuluana (Moffett) MoffettRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus kwazuluana MoffettVU D2Scott-Shaw (1999)
Rhus kwazuluana MoffettRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R. & von Staden, L. 2007. Searsia kwazuluana (Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Searsia kwazuluana on iSpot