Searsia maricoana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia maricoana (Baker f.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus maricoana Moffett
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/02/02
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.H. Archer
Justification
Known from three locations, and potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
North West
Range
Zeerust district.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Dwaalboom Thornveld, Klerksdorp Thornveld, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland
Description
Grassland, at the transition from bushveld, in dark soil among igneous rocks.
Threats
Unknown, but known subpopulations are not in a reserve, and chrome is mined in the area so it is potentially threatened by mining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Hahn (2013) considers S. maricoana insufficiently distinct from the widespread and common S. ciliata to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia maricoana (Baker f.) MoffettVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus maricoana MoffettRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Archer, R.H. 2017. Searsia maricoana (Baker f.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia maricoana on iSpot