Natal Hickory

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.Léonard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Grossera aurea Cavaco
Common Names
Cavaco (e), Cavaco (a), Natal Hickory (e), Natal-okkerneut (a), South African Hickory (e), Umbhuku (z), Umbuku (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.LéonardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.LéonardLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.LéonardNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.LéonardVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Cavacoa aurea (Cavaco) J.Léonard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cavacoa aurea on iNaturalist