Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acalypha angustata Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Acalypha angustata Sond. var. glabra Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/21
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acalypha angustata Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acalypha angustata Sond. var. angustataLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Acalypha angustata Sond. var. angustataRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Pillay, D. 2004. Acalypha angustata Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acalypha angustata on iNaturalist