False-nettle Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acalypha caperonioides Baill. var. caperonioides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
False-nettle Bush (e), Valsnetelbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2009/02/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & R.H. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acalypha caperonioides Baill. var. caperonioides Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Archer, R.H. 2009. Acalypha caperonioides Baill. var. caperonioides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acalypha caperonioides var. caperonioides on iNaturalist