Kogelbergia phylicoides (A.DC.) Rourke

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kogelbergia phylicoides (A.DC.) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Campylostachys phylicoides Sond., Stilbe phylicoides A.DC.
Common Names
Langeberg Woollyhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/07/27
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, localized habitat specialist, occurring in small subpopulations, but not threatened. EOO 499 km².
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains between Swellendam and Riversdale and the Outeniqua Mountains at Robinson Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist, upper south-facing upper slopes.
Population

Subpopulations are mostly small, usually consisting of less than 12 individuals (Rourke 2000), and are localized to higher elevations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kogelbergia phylicoides (A.DC.) RourkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rourke, J.P. 2000. A review of generic concepts in the Stilbaceae. Bothalia 30(1):9-15.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Kogelbergia phylicoides (A.DC.) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Accessed on 2016/06/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kogelbergia phylicoides on iSpot