Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rhipidoglossum xanthopollinium (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aeranthus gerrardii Rchb.f., Aeranthus xanthopollinius Rchb.f., Angraecum gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Bolus, Diaphananthe peglerae (Bolus) Summerh., Diaphananthe xanthopollinia (Rchb.f.) Summerh., Mystacidium gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Bolus, Mystacidium peglerae Bolus, Mystacidium xanthopollinium (Rchb.f.) T.Durand & Schinz, Rhipidoglossum gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Schltr., Rhipidoglossum peglerae (Bolus) Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diaphananthe xanthopollinia (Rchb.f.) Summerh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

La Croix, I. and Cribb, P.J. 1998. Orchidaceae (Part 2). In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 11 (Part 2):321-569. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Rhipidoglossum xanthopollinium (Rchb.f.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rhipidoglossum xanthopollinium on iNaturalist