Dwerg-pruimbas

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colpoon speciosum (A.W.Hill) P.A.Bean
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SANTALACEAE
Synonyms
Osyris speciosa (A.W.Hill) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Common Names
Dwarf Tannin Bush (e), Dwerg-pruimbas (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/02/15
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO<1000 km², small, scattered subpopulations at nine known locations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, coastal development, agriculture and sand quarrying. Only three subpopulations are protected within reserves.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Houwhoek to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal limestone and sandstone flats and slopes below 250 m.
Threats
Aliens on the Agulhas plain are severe around Hagelkrall and in Kleinmond above Arabella Golf estate. Sand quarrying is a threat in Stanford and Kleinmond. Coastal development is threatened subpopulations throughout the species' range including golf estates e.g. Arabella. Agricultural developments, particularly vineyards and Proteas in the Heidehof and around Kleinmond are additional threat to this species.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
It is conserved in Fernkloof, Agulhas National Park, Kogelberg BR at Oudebos.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colpoon speciosum (A.W.Hill) P.A.BeanVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Osyris speciosa (A.W.Hill) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Colpoon speciosum (A.W.Hill) P.A.Bean. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Colpoon speciosum on iNaturalist