Mistletoe Cactus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Mill.) Stearn subsp. mauritiana (DC.) Barthlott
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CACTACEAE
Common Names
Bostou (a), Hanging Wild Cactus (e), Mistletoe Cactus (e), Ugebela (z), Ugebeleweni (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/06
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Mill.) Stearn subsp. mauritiana (DC.) BarthlottLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Mill.) Stearn subsp. mauritiana (DC.) Barthlott. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rhipsalis baccifera subsp. mauritiana on iSpot