Asparagus biflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus biflorus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus biflorus Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and poorly understood species that is at present too poorly known to determine its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Mountain slopes in dry bushveld.
Threats
Unknown.
Population

Asparagus biflorus was first collected in 1938 by Reverend Jacob Gerstner, missionary to the Zululand area (1928-1942), at Ukuzi/Mkuzi Reserve, which was interpreted by Obermeyer and Immelman (1992) as referring to Mkuze Game Reserve, a protected area on the Maputaland coastal plain established in 1912. However, repeated surveys of the Mkuze reserve failed to relocate this subpopulation. Two other older collections are from the dry slopes of the Lebombo Mountains further north on the border between South Africa and Swaziland. Plants recently collected in the Lebombo Mountains vegetatively match this species, but were not in flower and more collections are needed to confirm the identification. In 2004, plants matching Asparagus biflorus were also collected in the Weenen district near the border with the Free State province, but in sparsely wooded montane grassland, a habitat completely different from either Mkuze or the Lebombo Mountains, and whether these plants are Asparagus biflorus or perhaps an undescribed taxon is not yet certain.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus biflorus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern 2011.1
Asparagus biflorus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus biflorus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus biflorus on iSpot